Legal Notice

Please read the present terms of use before browsing the website.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms. 

 

1.1.1 Website Publisher

The website publisher is the company Les Toiles du Large LLC:                                        

Bâtiment de l'Armement                                                                                                        

46 Quai F. Mitterrand                                                                                                        

13600 La Ciotat                                                                                

atelier@lestoilesdularge.com                                                                                              

Les Toiles du Large LLC is a Limited Liability Company registered with the Trade and Companies Registry (RCS) of Marseilles. Registration number: 519 585 988 00024 – NAF Code: 1512ZA

1.1.2 Conditions of Use

The website that can be accessed through the following URL: lestoilesdularge.com is run in full compliance with French law. Use of this website is governed by the present terms and conditions. By using this website you will be deemed to have understood and agreed to these terms and conditions in their entirety. The company Les Toiles du Large LLC reserves the right to modify these conditions at any time without prior notification. The company Les Toiles du Large LLC will in no way be held liable for any misuse of the service.  

 

1.1.3 Publishing Manager 

Les Toiles du Large LLC - Anne Couderc                                                                              

Email: atelier@lestoilesdularge.com

 

1.2 Limitation of Liability

The information present on this website is as accurate as possible and the website is occasionally updated, but it may nonetheless contain inaccuracies, omissions or errors. If you notice any errors or anything that appears to be a malfunction, please report it to atelier@lestoilesdularge.com by describing the problem in as much detail as possible (the page posing problem, the action that leads to the problem, the type of computer used, browser used, etc.) 

Any content downloaded is done so at the user’s own risk and sole responsibility. As a result the company Les Toiles du Large LLC can in no way be held liable for any damages to the user’s computer or any loss of data resulting from a download.   

Actual products may differ from the photographs shown.

Les Toiles du Large LLC cannot be held liable for hyperlinks provided on the present website that lead to other online resources.

 

1.3 Dispute Settlement

The present terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with French law. In the case of a dispute arising out of or in connection with the present terms and conditions, the court on which the head office of Les Toiles du Large LLC depends will have sole jurisdiction.  The reference language used for settling any potential disputes will be French.

 

1.4.1 Registration with the CNIL (national commission for information technology and civil liberties)

In accordance with the French data protection law 78-17 of 6th January 1978 (amended by the law 2004-801 of 6th August 2004 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data), the website has registered the processing of such personal data with the national commission for information technology and civil liberties (www.cnil.fr). The website’s registration is under the number 1287863 the 14th April 2008.

1.4.2 Access Rights

Under this law, internet users have the right to access, modify, correct and delete their personal data at any time. This right can be exercised by writing to the company Les Toiles du Large LLC at the following address: Les Toiles du Large, Bâtiment de l'Armement, 46 Quai F. Mitterrand, 13600 La Ciotat, or to the email address: atelier@lestoilesdularge.com.

The personal information gathered will under no circumstances be released to a third party except potentially in order to effectively carry out the service requested by the internet user.   

 

1.4.3 Purpose

The personal information gathered through different forms is done so in accordance with French data protection law. Your answers, unless otherwise indicated, are optional and the lack of an answer or answers will not lead to any consequences.  However, your answers must provide us with sufficient information to allow us to carry out the requested service. Data is also used to create sales statistics.

In accordance with the French law no. 2000-719 of 1st August 2000, the contact information provided by the buyer can be communicated upon request to the legal authorities.   

 

1.4.4 Confidentiality

Your personal information is confidential and will under no circumstances be communicated to a third party except if necessary in order to successfully carry out the service.  

 

1.5 Intellectual Property

All of the content on the present website, including but not limited to graphics, images, text, videos, animation, sound, logos, GIFs  and icons as well as their format are the exclusive property of the company Les Toiles du Large LLC with the exception of brands, logos or content belonging to other partner companies or authors.

Any reproduction, distribution, modification, adaptation, or publication, in full or in part, of any of the website’s content without the prior written agreement from the company Les Toiles du Large LLC is strictly prohibited. Any copies or reproductions, no matter the method used, will be considered an infringement of copyright, an offence punishable under articles L.3335-2 and following of the French Penal code concerning intellectual property. Violation of this prohibition constitutes an infringement of copyright that may result in the perpetrator being held civilly and criminally liable. In addition, the owners of the Contents copied could take legal action against you.

The company Les Toiles du Large LLC also retains the “database producer rights” referred to in Book III, Title IV of the French Intellectual Property Code (law no. 98-536 of 1st July 1998) concerning copyright and databases.

The website’s users and visitors may set up a hyperlink directing to the website, but only to the home page accessible through the following URL: www.lestoilesdularge.com, provided that the link opens in a new window. Specifically, any links to subpages (deep links) are prohibited, as well as opening the present website within a frame, unless express prior written agreement is given by the company Les Toiles du Large LLC.

For all authorisation or information requests please contact us by email at: atelier@lestoilesdularge.com. Specific conditions have been arranged for the press.

 

1.6 Trademarks

The website accessible through the following URL: lestoilesdularge.com is a trademark of the company Les Toiles du Large LLC. These brands are registeredtrademarks and the exclusive property of the company Les Toiles du Large LLC.

All other product or company names mentioned in the present website are brands belonging to their respective holders. 

Registering domain names similar to existing brands (typo squatting) or reproducing meta tags (position squatting) or using brands in meta tags is punishable by law.   

1.7 Technical Operator

This website was created using the open source solution PrestaShop™ .

Terms of Service

2.1 Configuration

For optimal use of this service we recommend using: 

minimum 256 megabytes of RAM,

ADSL broadband connection (or higher),

screen resolution: 1024x768 or higher,

this website is designed for browsers that support XHTML 1.0 and CSS standards (for example: Internet Explorer 6 and Firefox 1),

in order to use our website properly your browser must support JavaScript.

 

2.2 Information and Disclaimer

The company Les Toiles du Large LLC uses all of the resources at its disposal to ensure that reliable information is provided on its websites and that reliable updates are made. However, omissions or errors may occur. The internet user should thus verify the accuracy of information with the company Les Toiles du Large LLC, and indicate any changes to the website that he or she would find useful.  The company Les Toiles du Large LLC is under no circumstances liable for the uses made of this information, or any direct or indirect damages that occur as a result.  

 

2.3 Cookies

For statistical and display purposes, the present website uses cookies. This means small text files are stored on your hard drive in order to save technical data concerning your browsing history. Certain parts of this website will not function if you do not accept cookies.  

 

2.4 Hyperlinks

The websites belonging to the company Les Toiles du Large LLC may offer links to other websites or other resources available online.

The company Les Toiles du Large LLC has no control over the websites connected to its websites. The company Les Toiles du Large LLC is not responsible for and cannot ensure the availability of these external websites and sources.  The company Les Toiles du Large LLC can in no way be held liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from the content of these external websites or resources, namely the information, products or services that they offer, or any use that might be made of these elements. Internet users use these external websites at their own risk and must comply with their terms of use.     

Users, subscribers and visitors to the company Les Toiles du Large LLC’s websites cannot set up a hyperlink leading to the present website without express prior written agreement from the company Les Toiles du Large LLC. 

If a user or visitor wishes to set up a hyperlink leading to one of the company Les Toiles du Large LLC’s websites, he or she must send an email to the website in question in order to request permission to use a hyperlink.  The company Les Toiles du Large LLC reserves the right to accept or refuse a hyperlink without having to account for its decision.    

2.5 Search

Furthermore, providing a link to a website in order to provide requested information does not in any way indicate that the company Les Toiles du Large LLC acknowledges or accepts any responsibility whatsoever for the content or use of the website in question. 

 

2.6 Sensible Precautions

It is thus your responsibility to take the necessary precautions to ensure that the websites you use do not contain errors or destructive elements such as viruses, Trojans, etc.

 

2.7 Liability

No other express or tacit guarantee can be understood or extrapolated by the customer, who is responsible for clearly expressing his or her needs and making enquiries.  If the information provided by the company Les Toiles du Large LLC appears to be inaccurate, it is the customer’s responsibility to verify the consistency and plausibility of the results obtained. The company Les Toiles du Large LLC shall under no circumstances be held liable to third parties for the customer’s use of information or the absence of product information, including on its websites. 

 

2.8 Contact Us

The company Les Toiles du Large LLC is at your disposal for any comments or suggestions you might have. You can write to us in French, English or Spanish at the following email address : atelier@lestoilesdularge.com.

 

Credits

Graphic design: Agence OrangeBleue .

Technical integration: Creaweb06 .


Newsletter